Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.portmarnockgolfclub.ie, the Website.

Portmarnock Golf Club (we/our/us) understand that privacy is very important to you, the user, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with our Rules of Website Use and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we hold about you will be processed by us. The Data Protection Act (the Act) contains rules designed to protect your privacy. We are registered as a data controller for the purpose of the Act and must comply with the Act.

Personal data means any information that we hold, or are likely to hold, relating to an identified or identifiable living individual. In practice, this means personal information we hold about our members and users of our Website.

1 Information we may collect from you

From time to time, we may collect and process certain kinds of information about you. For example, this may include the information you provide us on registration as a member and a record of any correspondence you have with us. We may also collect details of your visits to our Website including, for example, the length of time you spend browsing certain pages of our Website.

All information that we collect about you will be kept confidential with the following exceptions:

  • information stored in the Members' Area will be available for other members to use in accordance with the Acceptable Use Policy. You can withdraw your consent to this use of your information at anytime by contacting us;
  • in order to enforce or apply any of the terms of our Rules of Website Use;
  • if disclosure is required or permitted by law; or

2 How we use your personal information

We collect and process this information in order to help us to better understand the needs and interests of our members and visitors to the Website and to improve the functionality of our Website. We will process your personal information to provide club services to members including:

  • to provide you with information relating to the club or associated events;
  • to identify you in an online list of members in the Members' Area available to other members of the club;
  • to tailor the functionality/presentation of the Website and to make improvements to the Website;
  • to monitor use, including number of visits to our Website and locational data; and
  • to identify and block disruptive use.

In no circumstances will your personal information be used by us for direct or indirect marketing purposes.

3 Where we store your personal information

We will store the data that we collect about you on our secure servers which are located exclusively within Ireland.

We do our best to protect your personal information but unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee secure transmission of your information to our Website, but once we are in receipt of it we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4 Members Area

You should change your password the first time that you log in to the Membes'Area. You are responsible for keeping your password to the Members' Area secure and confidential. If you share this password with anyone else you will be in breach of this Privacy Policy.

5 Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve the functionality of our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

6 Links to other websites

From time to time, our Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Please note that if you follow one of these links you will leave our Website and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

7 Your rights

You have the right to access the information we hold about you.

8 Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We recommend that you regularly check for any updates or changes made to this privacy policy.

9 Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish law.

10 Contact

If you have any questions or would like to talk to someone about this privacy policy, please contact us.

Thank you for visiting our Website. This Website is operated by Portmarnock Golf Club, Golf Links Road, Portmarnock, Co. Dublin, Ireland

Acceptable Use Policy | Website Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy